Personal Data Protection Statement

 

This is the personal data protection statement of EuroSports Technologies Pte. Ltd. (“EST”) which we may update from time to time. Provision of personal data is not required to browse our website.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect only the minimum amount of information necessary to provide our products to our customers and to respond to individual requests and inquiries concerning our products, warranties, orders, and to conduct business with our potential and current suppliers of goods and services. You have certain choices and rights over your personal data and may limit the personal data that you share with us. However, if you do exercise your right to limit the sharing of your information with us, there will be restrictions to the services available to you as well as our ability to communicate and interact with you, including our ability to sell or deliver the products that you have ordered from us.

We will collect your personal data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012, any regulations enacted thereunder, and any guidelines that may be issued from time to time by the Personal Data Protection Commission (collectively, the “PDPA”). We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent. For more information on these exceptions, you are you are encourages to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules o the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

The personal data we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data, including the following (“Purposes”):

Supply of products / Provision of services to you: Where you have engaged us to supply products and/or provide services to you, your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed by EST and its subsidiaries, associated entities, affiliates, subcontractors, service providers and agents to enable EST and its subsidiaries, associated entities, affiliates, subcontractors, service providers and agents to properly supply products and/or provide services to or for you (which for the avoidance of doubt shall include the verification of your identity, processing of payments and managing our business operations), and to enable EST and its subsidiaries, associated entities, affiliates, subcontractors, service providers and agents to comply with applicable laws, regulations, industry codes and guidelines, and for internal audit. EST and its subsidiaries, associated entities, affiliates, subcontractors, service providers and agents may also store, host, back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) your personal data, whether within or outside Singapore.

Interactions through third-party sites: We may process your personal data through third-party marketplaces through which we sell our products or promotions hosted on third-party communications platforms in order to perform our obligations under our sales contracts and to manage and fulfill orders. If you purchase our products through third-party sites, access social media sites through us, or engage with our marketing campaigns that are hosted on our partners’ sites, you should be aware that we do not control any of those sites or their respective privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about those sites. Any personal data that you choose to provide to, or that is collected or shared by, those sites is not covered by this Personal Data Protection Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal data

Compliance: We may need to comply with applicable laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, policies, procedures, regulatory requirements and any requests or directions of any governmental authority, or respond to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities (including but not limited to the Ministry of Law, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Transport, Immigration and Checkpoints Authority and Ministry of Health). For the avoidance of doubt, this means that we may/will disclose your personal data to the aforementioned parties upon their request or direction.

R&D: We may also process your personal data to conduct research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve on the products and services which we are able to offer in order to enhance your relationship with us for your benefit.

EST’s publications and/or updates: Where you have requested to be on our mailing list to receive EST’s complimentary electronic publications (including bulletins, updates, alerts, reviews, invitations and announcements) via our electronic Subscription Form or otherwise, we will use your personal data to send such publications to you.

We may also use your personal data to provide you with updates, information and other communications about any administrative changes, updates and/or amendments to our policies, terms and conditions.

Cookies: We use cookies to remember log-in details and the composition of your shopping cart, service you with the information that applies to the region where you will be placing orders, allow efficient navigation between pages, collect statistics to optimise site functionality, collect information on user activity in response to e-mail communications, and generally improve your user experience. Disabling cookies in your browser will not affect your user experience. OR You should be aware that disabling the automatic collection tools may restrict your ability to use certain services on our website.

The types of cookies we use include:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary to provide you with the services available throughout our website, including accessing the secure checkout areas of our website.

Preferences Cookies: Also known as functionality cookies, these cookies allow our website to remember choices that you have made in the past.

Analytics Cookies: We also allow third-party analytics services providers to use cookies on our websites to collect information on how you use the website such as the pages you visited and which links you clicked on. Although we collect your IP address to track your use of our website, we do not link this information to your personal identifiers (such as your name or other identifiers). We use the option we gather to optimise our advertisements and marketing, and to serve advertisements specific to your interests on other websites. We may use retargeting and behavioural advertising technologies to tailor those advertisements to your perceived interests.

Third Party Cookies: Cookies may also be used when you share information using a social media sharing button on our website. The social network will record that you have done this and may use this information to send you targeted advertisements. The types of cookies used by these companies and how they use the information is governed by their privacy policies

Others: We may use your personal data for such other purposes which we notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our controlis destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and(ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA in doing so. In this regard, this includes us obtaining your consent unless an exception under the PDPA or law applies, and taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the foreign recipient organisation of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection afforded under the PDPA.

CONTACT US

If you have any enquiries, comments or suggestions about our collection or use of your personal data or this statement, we would be pleased to receive them if you contact our Data Protection Officer by email at marketing@scorpioelectric.com. If you would like to receive information about the personal data we have in relation to you, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent you have provided to us previously, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at marketing@scorpioelectric.com.

UPDATES ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

We will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes in respect of our collection, use, processing and disclosure of personal data from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Personal Data Protection Statement at our absolute discretion. Any amended Personal Data Protection Statement will be posted on our website and can be viewed at https://scorpioelectric.com/privacy-policy. You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

Last updated on October 2021.